CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Philadelphia Cream Cheese & Neufchatel Cheese

Nothing beats this stuff, thank Allah it's halal!

Hi Lazeena,

Soft cheeses utilize another method of coagulating milk by the growth of pure cultures of bacteria in the milk and the development of lactic acid.

Our cream cheese products such as PHILADELPHIA BRAND Cream Cheese and Light PHILADELPHIA BRAND Neufchatel Cheese fall into this category.


"KM"

Associate Director,
Consumer Relations

17 comments:

Noora said...

phewwwwwwwwwwwww you had me nervous! i cant go a day w/o cream cheese hahah

btw i've been following this blog for a while and never commented, i didnt know i could even though i didnt have a blog or a gmail address, but thnks a lot for all your hard work. i keep a nice list of all this info! thanks again sis

Habibti said...

it is very good ya know

Almallena said...

asalaam walikum so it has the kosher sign on it right???

Lexi said...

yes it says K DAIRY on the bottom you can see in the picture

Anonymous said...

what about the mono & diglycerides in it ??? are they from plant extract or animal???

Humera said...

what about whey in philadelphia cream cheese? does this still make the product halal?

bassant said...

have u contacted them about how do they make the whey

bassant said...

i just called the company and she said that they can not know if whey was made with animal enzymes or not

Ummi Nur said...

Assalamu alaikum

Got this from

http://www.muslimconsumergroup.com/question_answer.php?cat=1&panna=325


As-salamun alaykum, I live in Canada. The Kraft Philadelphia Cream Cheese here has an ingredient listed as "milk ingredients". I know this cheese is listed as halal everywhere, but has any one checked on what this ingredient is? It could be whey. I contacted Kraft but tthey said that ingredient information is currently unavailable. Do you know anything about what this ingredient is? PEACE - Anonymous user



Assalam O Alaikum If the Philadelphia Cream cheese has circle K or COR kosher symbol on the package then whey is Halal. Whey is the by-product of cheese making. If the cheese is made with Halal rennet, enzymes, starter culture bacteria and starter culture media then the cheese will be Halal and whey will be Halal. Whey is liquid left over after milk became curd.

Anonymous said...

Too funny. This is the 21st century, who gives a rat's ass about imaginary dieties. Just too funny. I used to be a muslim, now I am free of this pig shit. so free to be miserable or happy without pretending that there is a god.

Anonymous said...

Milk,cream,salt,thickener( e40 )starter culture r the ingredients of philadelphia cream

Cheese.

Anonymous said...

Milk,cream,salt,thickener( e40 )starter culture r the ingredients of philadelphia cream

Cheese. Is tht halal pls let me know urgent.

Anonymous said...

Yes. Please confirmed it wheter it halal or not

Unknown said...

It has MK sign based on that we can rely that it doesn't have animal derived substance

Rest Allah knows better. Please forgive me if i am wrong i just searched on google and found the meaning of MK sign in the packing

Dairy: All foods derived from, or containing, milk or dairy products are considered Chalav (Hebrew) or Milchig (Yiddish). The milk may not come from a non-kosher animal nor contain animal derived substance. Any pasteurized dairy must also have been processed on kosher equipment that has not been in contact with meat or animal bi-products in any way. Kosher organizations may give products the dairy status in certification, though the products may not evidently be so; this is either because the products have been processed on dairy equipment, or they may contain ingredients derived from dairy.

Biddu Khan said...

It has MK sign based on that we can rely that it doesn't have animal derived substance

Rest Allah knows better. Please forgive me if i am wrong i just searched on google and found the meaning of MK sign in the packing

Dairy: All foods derived from, or containing, milk or dairy products are considered Chalav (Hebrew) or Milchig (Yiddish). The milk may not come from a non-kosher animal nor contain animal derived substance. Any pasteurized dairy must also have been processed on kosher equipment that has not been in contact with meat or animal bi-products in any way. Kosher organizations may give products the dairy status in certification, though the products may not evidently be so; this is either because the products have been processed on dairy equipment, or they may contain ingredients derived from dairy.

Unknown said...

Your reply is not related to the topic in this issue. They are not discussing religions or the presence or absence of God. That is a personal issue. They are discussing if a food is halal or not. Have respect to the discussion.

W said...

Thanks for all the feedback. Very useful. Bless you all.