Thursday, March 5, 2009

Mike and Ike Candies

All current Mike and Ike candies do not contain any animal derived ingredients in them:

Dear Lazeena,

There are no animal derived ingredients in our MIKE AND IKE® Brand Candies.




Simone said...

Hi I'm not Muslim but I am a Vegetarian in the making and this is very helpful to me. I never thought so many chips or breads and so on could even contain animal derived ingredients! I really appreciate your hard work in this and look forward to learning more about these products! Good luck with everything

Ice Man said...

Hey, From where did you get this information?

Lazeena Umm Yusuf said...

This info is from a sales rep who works at the Mike and Ike Company

Ice Man said...

Thanks for the Info. But who is this sales rep? Is he a Muslim and from where did he get this info? Any Documents. JazakALLAH

Anonymous said...

Why does the sale rep have to be a muslim? they work just to answer customer inquiries and have access to all the product info...if theyre lying what else can we do but they risk million dollar lawsuits if they do lie so i dont see that as possible

rehana said...

as-salaam alaikum,Mike and Ike contain 'shellac' as a glazing agent - and i have found that shellac is not halal,due to the nature of 'shellac'(the process it goes thru where some insect residue inevitably gets thru)- can anyone clarify this? jazakhallah (Rehana UK)

Mislina said...

Muslim consumer group says it's haram!
Don't believe this website. We don't know where you got the information!

Miya said...

So it's halal or not