CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Monday, February 9, 2009

Gummy Sweetarts & Nerds Rope

These two products contain animal derived gelatin; Gummy Sweetarts and Nerds Rope


Dear Ms. Hosain,

Thank you for contacting Nestlé® Butterfinger® .

I would like to assure you that the only animal-derived ingredients used in our candy products are milk, eggs, and gelatin. The gelatin is used in our Gummy SweeTARTS and Nerds Rope. All of our other ingredients are either from a vegetable-derived source or are created synthetically.

We appreciate your interest and hope you will visit our website often for the latest information on our products and promotions.

Sincerely,

TW
Consumer Response Representative

14 comments:

M.J. said...

NOOOO!!!! I LOVE NERDS ROPES!!!

Mina said...

I always thought Nerds Rope was weird.. and the gummy Sweetarts. I liked the originals, just plain old Nerds and Sweetarts, not the gummy ones.

Raihana Medena said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Shan said...

yes its haram, read the post right

Anonymous said...

Yea so it is comfirmed that the original nerds and sweet tarts are halal?

Anonymous said...

Then the original nerds is halal aite? *hopefully*

Anonymous said...

Salam Alikuem
Nerds rope is haram. No muslim should be eating this candy. Is starburst hala?

isnormalnerdshalal said...

assalamualaikum...so is the normal nerds halal? pls reply asap... i do like the candy....

Ikram said...

Woow!! I am sad!! Like Mina said I thought they were weird too!!

Anonymous said...

IT IS hARAM EVEN THOUGH I'VE NEVER ATE IT it is haram SO DONT EAT IT

Anonymous said...

Yes starburst is halal and DO NOT! eat the nerd ropes!!!!!!!

Frank Osborne said...

Salam alaikum are the Sweet Tarts soft and chewy ropes Halal or Haram?
( my attribute is righteous, so the brothers and sisters know.)

Unknown said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Anonymous said...

are original nerds halal